Over 500,000 lines - Fast reliable shipping

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING devirramusic.com ("Website")

The privacy of your personal information is afforded the highest level of importance by Devirra Group A.C.N. 127 317 668 (referred to as “our”, “us”, “we“). We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) ("Act") regarding the manner in which we handle your personal information and how we respond to your requests to access and correct it. This privacy policy sets out our information handling procedures and the rights and obligations that both you and we have in relation to your personal information.

The terms of this privacy policy shall form part of the Terms of Use ("Terms of Use") of the Website and any agreement between you and us (“Agreement”). In case of any inconsistency between the Terms of Use and/or any Agreement and this privacy policy, the Terms of Use and/or the Agreement shall prevail.

1. How we collect your personal information

Your personal information is not collected if you only browse the Website.

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

    directly from you;

    when you register as a member of the Website;

    when you place an order via the Website;

    where you access and interact with the Website or one of our customer service representatives; or

    from other sources.

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the services you may require, or to fulfill one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

2. Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data temporarily stored on a user's hard drive containing information about the user. The cookie helps the user to save time. For instance, by setting a cookie on the Website, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Website. Web browsers can be set to reject cookies. If a user rejects the cookie they may still use the Website, but may not be able to take advantage of certain features.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on the Website (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Cookies help us evaluate your use of the Website, such as what kind of information you want to see and what kind you will never read. Cookie technology allows websites to ask for your registration and preference questions only once. The next time you return to the Website you will not necessarily need to "sign in" again. Remember that cookies are "non-executable" pieces of code; that is, they are incapable of doing anything to your hard drive.

Cookies are easy to delete from your hard drive. Talk to your systems administrator or your Internet provider for detailed instructions.

Cookies may be used on this Website to gather data in relation to this Website. You consent to the collection of such data.

3. How we hold your personal information

Depending on the circumstances, we may hold your personal information in either hard copy or electronic form, or both. Generally, a copy of all written correspondence is held in hard copy and our client database and email correspondence is held in electronic format.

4. How we use and disclose your personal information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose, such as:

    to facilitate and process your order;

    to carry out or respond to your requests;

    to provide to:

    our third party service providers to:

    assist us in providing and improving our services to you;

    analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you; and

    include in a database compiled by us or our third party service provider for use in direct marketing of promotions, product and services;

    contractors to whom we outsource certain functions, such as mailing houses, electronic network administrators and debt collection agencies;

    various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;

    for regulatory reporting and compliance with legal obligations;

    to seek your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you;

    for internal accounting and administration purposes;

    to monitor or improve the quality and standard of service provided to you by us through the Website;

    to our successors and/or assigns;

    to provide offers that may be of interest to you; and

    to better understand your preferences.

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this. However, where possible, we take contractual measures, and, in all other circumstances, take all reasonable measures, with our contractors to ensure that they comply with the privacy standards set out in the Act. If the personal information that we are disclosing is of a highly sensitive nature, we may require our contractors to complete their work in-house and will not permit them to disclose that personal information to subcontractors.

In the unlikely event that we need to investigate or resolve problems or enquiries, we can (and you authorise us to do so) disclose any personal information about you to private entities, law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our discretion or as may be required under law, believe necessary or appropriate.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant, and do not warrant, the security, privacy or confidentiality of any information, including personal information, that you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

5. Sharing of your personal information

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

From time to time, we may partner with another party to provide specific services. When a user signs up for these services, we will share names, or other personal information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purpose of providing these services.

5.1 Third parties generally

We may provide to third parties information about you that does not allow you to be identified or contacted, including where such information is combined with similar information of other users of this Website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit this Website, the demographic breakdown of the users of this Website, or the activities that visitors to this Website engage in while on this Website. The third parties to which we may provide your information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

5.2 Outside contractors

We may engage independent contractors, vendors and suppliers (collectively, "Outside Contractors") to provide specific services and products related to this Website or online products, such as hosting and maintaining this Website, providing credit card processing and fraud screening, and developing applications for this Website and email services. These Outside Contractors may sometimes have limited access to information collected on this Website, including your personal information, in the course of providing products or services to us. Access to your personal information by these Outside Contractors is limited to the information reasonably necessary in order for the Outside Contractors to perform their limited function for us. We also require that these Outside Contractors:

    protect the privacy of your personal information consistent with this privacy policy; and

    not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing us with products or services for which we contract.

5.3 Third party sellers

In addition, through this Website, you may be given the opportunity to purchase (or to obtain more information regarding) certain content, products or services which are sold through a person or company other than us or our affiliates (collectively, "Third Party Sellers" and individually a "Third Party Seller"). We will attempt to make it clear to you when you are dealing with a Third Party Seller. For example, if you see a phrase such as "powered by" or "brought to you by" or such analogous phrase followed by the name of a person or company other than us, then you are probably on, or about to enter, a website hosted or operated by a person or company other than us. Third Party Sellers may request that you submit certain information to them in order to purchase their products or services or to obtain additional information from them. You do not need to submit this information or purchase any products or services from Third Party Sellers to access this Website. By submitting the requested information, you thereby affirmatively consent to have that information collected by the Third Party Seller. This information will be used by the Third Party Seller and may be subject to a different privacy policy. We do not otherwise share or disclose your personal information to Third Party Sellers.

5.4 Sale of business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal information) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of any of us or our affiliates provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy.

5.5 General Considerations

Please keep in mind that:

    whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, that personal information can be collected and used by others, without your prior consent or knowledge. If you disclose such personal information, that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from parties who have used that personal information; and

    you are solely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or any account information. Accordingly, please be careful and responsible with your personal information, whenever you are online.

Please note that if you provide any personal information to parties who provide services to this Website or any other websites you encounter on the Internet (even if these websites are branded with our branding), different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. We encourage you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing personal information to any of those third parties.

6. How we secure your personal information

We hold all hard copy and electronic records of personal information in a secure manner to ensure that they are protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our staff follow strict information handling procedures and we only permit those staff whose tasks require use of your personal information to access it. We delete your personal information once it is no longer needed or required to be kept by law by destroying hardcopy records and deleting electronic records.

7. Your right to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information regarding how to lodge a complaint is available from the Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au/ or by ringing the Commissioner's information line on 1300 363 992. However, before investigating a complaint, the Commissioner is legally required to be satisfied that you have first expressed your concern to us to afford us with an opportunity to resolve the complaint directly, unless it is inappropriate for you to do so. You may lodge a complaint with our privacy officer either by mail to PO Box CP67, Condell Park, New South Wales, Australia 2200, or by email to sales@devirra.com. We will inform you who will handle your complaint and you may contact our privacy officer to enquire about the progress of the complaint at any time.

8. Your right of access

You may request access to your personal information at any time by sending a written request to our privacy officer by mail to PO Box CP67, Condell Park, New South Wales, Australia 2200, or by email to sales@devirra.com. In your request, please state how you would like to obtain access. For example, you may like to inspect our records of your personal information at our premises or you may prefer to be sent a photocopy or an electronic version of your personal information. You do not need to provide a reason for your request. Once our privacy officer has verified your identity, your request will be forwarded to our information systems manager who will acknowledge receipt of your request within 14 days and arrange for access to be provided to you in an appropriate manner within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of your request. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing access if a significant amount of time is required to locate your personal information or to collate or present it in an appropriate form. We will notify you in advance of any likely charges (or the basis for their calculation) for providing access to your information. If your account is held in conjunction with another individual, we will provide each person named on the account with access to personal information held about each account holder.

In rare circumstances, and only where it is permitted under the Act, we may not be able to provide you with access to your personal information; for example, where it will have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where it relates to legal proceedings between us and you through which the personal information would not otherwise be available, where it would be prejudicial to negotiations we are holding with you, where we are required by law to withhold the personal information or where it would reveal information relating to our commercially sensitive decision making processes. If we are unable to provide you with the requested access, we will state why this is so and consider whether the use of an intermediary would be appropriate to provide you with an explanation of our position.

9. You may correct your personal information

If your personal information is out-of-date or incorrect, you may inform us of this and we will correct it for you. In the unlikely event that we disagree about the accuracy of the personal information provided and we are unable or unwilling to change it, you may provide us with a statement indicating that you dispute its accuracy and we will associate that statement with your personal information in such a manner that it will be brought to the attention of each person who uses the personal information.

10. Your choices regarding the collection, disclosure and distribution of personal information

Except as otherwise described in this privacy policy, we will only use personal information for the purposes described above or as otherwise disclosed at the time we request such information from you. You must "opt-in" and give us permission to use your personal information for any other purpose. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications and newsletters from us, you may change your preference and "opt-out" of receiving such marketing communications and newsletters by contacting our privacy officer at the address set out above.

11. Transfer of your personal information overseas

We will only transfer your personal information overseas if the transfer is to you, or to one of your authorised representatives, or it is with your express consent, or the transfer is necessary for the provision of contracted products or services to you. We will not send your personal information outside of Australia in any other circumstances. Where we have sent your personal information overseas, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is protected by principles consistent with those contained in this privacy policy.

12. We may need to change our privacy policy from time to time

Due to changing business circumstances, we may need to change our privacy policy from time to time. If we change our privacy policy, we will endeavour to ensure that your overall level of privacy protection is not diminished and will publish the changes on the Website. Any actions that we have taken before the change will continue to be regulated by the privacy policy that existed before the changes were made.

You are encouraged to check the Website regularly to consider, and act upon if so desired, any changes to the terms of this privacy policy.

13. Further Information

We will, upon receipt of your request, provide you with further information regarding your privacy. If you have any queries or requests in this respect, please contact our privacy officer by email to sales@devirra.com.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT USE THE WEBSITE. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING THE POSTING OF CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL MEAN THAT YOU ACCEPT THOSE CHANGES.

FEATURED PUBLISHERS